Notaries Xpress Privacy Policy


BEFORE USING OUR SITE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY


Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is our priority. This Privacy Policy is applicable to Notaries Xpress Inc. and sets out our policy on the collection, use, disclosure and retention of information on this site.  We are committed to protecting client confidentiality and privacy.


Although you are not required to register to access our site, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our site. Your use of our site signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our site. Your continued use of the sites signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION:


Personal information is information that identifies you, or from which you could be identified. For example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.  Personal Information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:


We only collect and use personal information in order to provide our clients with our services and/or to advise our clients of any developments. The information you provide through our website may be used to effectively communicate with you, examples include booking an appointment, responding to your inquiries or sending you relevant information regarding our services or regarding your inquiry.  We collect the information we need and only use it for the purposes explained to you. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for those purposes and we only collect information that you voluntarily provide to us.  


CONSENT:


Depending on the situation, we will ask you for your express consent, if we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Express consent may be obtained verbally, online or in writing. In some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Where appropriate, your consent will be implied from your conduct with us.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION:


Notaries Xpress will not share your personal information with any third parties, unless:

  • It is required by law;
  • The information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
  • You have consented to the disclosure;
  • The services we are providing require us to give your personal information to a third party, e.g., lawyer or financial broker;
  • We engage a third party to provide administrative services to use (e.g., archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • It is necessary to establish or collect fees;


WEBSITES:


There may be links from our site to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our site and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Notaries Xpress does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.


COOKIES:


Notaries Xpress, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called "cookies" on its site. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION:


Our Commitment to Security


We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Notaries Xpress applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities, passwords on computers, paper information is securely locked in a restricted area and personal information is accessible only to authorized employees only as required.


ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:


You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. In some cases, information may be available upon request. If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact us.


If there is a mistake in your personal information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected.

 

POLICY CHANGE:


If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.


CONTACT INFORMATION:


If you have a question or concern regarding access to your personal information or regarding the manner in which Notaries Xpress collects, uses, retains or discloses your personal information as a client of Notaries Xpress Inc., please contact:


Privacy Officer
Notaries Xpress Inc.
21 Simcoe Street South
Oshawa, ON
L1H 4G1

Tel: 1-888-251-8472

info@notariesxpress.com



THIRD PARTY SOFTWARE:


Notaries Xpress uses third party software for financial transactions.  Their privacy policy is included below: